MEADOWDALE NURSERIES & GARDEN CENTRE PRIVACY POLICY

ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Meadowdale Nurseries & Garden Centre (“Meadowdale Nurseries” “us”, “we” or “our”), an independent family owned partnership, is committed to protecting the privacy of its users.

This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) explains our policy regarding any personal data that you might supply to us (or that might be collected from you) when you visit our Website, use certain services offered via the Website or by email (“Information”). The Information shall be used in accordance with the permissions granted by you and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and, from the 25th May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (collectively known hereafter as the “Act”).

This Privacy Policy is intended to assist you in making informed decisions when using our Website.

Please note this Privacy Policy only applies to the use of Information collected via our Website or during your communications with us. It does not apply to your communications with any other third party.

DATA PROCESSORS

Meadowdale Nurseries works with a number of authorised third party partners to deliver the products and services described on the Website and such authorised third party partners are data processors (“Data Processors”) for the purposes of the Act.

DATA CONTROLLER

Meadowdale Nurseries is the data controller (“Data Controller”) for the purposes of the Act and can be contacted at:

Meadowdale Nurseries & Garden Centre, Wellington Road A5223, Horsehay, Telford, Shropshire, TF4 2PU.

OUR COMMITMENT TO PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

Meadowdale Nurseries is committed to protecting your privacy, but sometimes we do need Information to provide the services that you request. This document is designed to give you a clear explanation of our data processing policies. Please see below for further information.

If you have any questions or concerns relating to our use of your Information and/or data protection, please contact the Data Controller at our registered office address above.

Meadowdale Nurseries’ collection and use of your Information is described in this Privacy Policy.

If we change this Privacy Policy we will post an updated version of this Privacy Policy on the Website to keep you aware of what Information is collected, how it is used and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

You may send us or we may ask you for the following Information:

  • Your full name;
  • Your address and postcode;
  • Your contact information (such as your email address, telephone number and mobile telephone number);
  • General information about yourself (such as your personal interests, your experience of our services and products or other services and products and your contact preferences);
  • Your image may be recorded on CCTV when you visit the garden centre or use our car park;
  • Your social media username, if you interact with us through those channels, to help us respond to your comments, questions or feedback;
  • Your comments and feedback including complaints, surveys and product reviews;
  • Photographic and/or video materials featuring your name and likeness that you may post to our Website; and
  • In the event that you apply for a job with Meadowdale Nurseries, we will require further professional information about yourself by way of a job application or your Curriculum Vitae.

Meadowdale Nurseries may also collect certain information about your computer hardware and software, this includes:

  • Your IP address;
  • Browser type;
  • Operating system;
  • Access times; and
  • Referring website addresses

HOW YOUR INFORMATION IS USED

Meadowdale Nurseries and/or our partners may use your Information in the following ways:

  • To ensure that the content on our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;
  • To enable you to use the interactive features of our Website;
  • To provide products and services that you have requested;
  • To develop and improve our products and services;
  • For our internal record keeping;
  • To contact you to answer any queries you may have;
  • To contact you for market research or marketing purposes where you have given us permission to do so. For more information on how we may market products and services to you please see below; and
  • In the event that you apply for a job with Meadowdale Nurseries, we will use any Information you submit by way of a job application or your Curriculum Vitae solely to assess your suitability for employment by us and to carry out any subsequent interview process.

Meadowdale Nurseries may in limited circumstances, disclose your Information to the following third parties:

  • In the event that you apply for a job with Meadowdale Nurseries, we may share your Information with third party agents who we use to assist us in the recruitment process; and
  • If Meadowdale Nurseries is under a duty to disclose or share your Information to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply Meadowdale Nurseries terms and conditions and other agreements or protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

REPORTING FRAUD

We are committed to ensuring your Information is secure. As part of our efforts to protect your Information, Meadowdale Nurseries will never send you email asking for your personal information or for your registered password (if you are a registered user).

If you do receive such an email or are asked to disclose this information by someone claiming to work for Meadowdale Nurseries, please report the communication to our Data Controller using the following methods:

email datacontroller@meadowdale-nurseries.co.uk

By writing to the Data Controller at:

Meadowdale Nurseries & Garden Centre, Wellington Road A5223, Horsehay, Telford, Shropshire, TF4 2PU.

CORRECTING, UPDATING AND REMOVING YOUR INFORMATION

You have the right to ask us to provide a copy of the Information we hold about you (for which we may charge a small administration fee) and to have Information removed or any inaccurate Information about you corrected. If you would like your Information to be removed from our records or if your Information requires amending then we will endeavour to correct, update or remove your Information as swiftly as soon as practicably possible. This can be done using the following methods:

email datacontroller@meadowdale-nurseries.co.uk

By writing to the Data Controller at:

Meadowdale Nurseries & Garden Centre, Wellington Road A5223, Horsehay, Telford, Shropshire, TF4 2PU.

Please note that while Meadowdale Nurseries will endeavour to make the updates as promptly as possible, communications may be sent using the original details until the changes have been processed.

OUR RETENTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

We take all reasonable steps to retain your personal Information only for as long as reasonably necessary. If you no longer want us to store your Information you may request for it to be removed from our records, please see above for details of how to request removal. Please note that such removal may prevent us from supplying certain services to you.

STORING YOUR INFORMATION

Meadowdale Nurseries takes all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. The ways we do this include:

  • using encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive information, such as credit card details;
  • limiting physical access to our premises;
  • limiting access to the information we collect about you;
  • ensuring that we and our Business Partners have appropriate security safeguards to keep personal information secure; and
  • where required by law, destroying or de-identifying Personal Information.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

The Website contains some links to other third party websites. Please be aware that Meadowdale Nurseries is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other third party sites. This Privacy Policy applies solely to the Information collected by Meadowdale Nurseries on our Website.

MARKETING USE

From time to time, and where we have consent or can demonstrate legitimate purpose, we may wish to contact you with information relating to promotions, offers and other information about our products and services. If you decide you do not want to receive those marketing communications, you can unsubscribe using the following methods:

email datacontroller@meadowdale-nurseries.co.uk

By writing to the Data Controller at:

Meadowdale Nurseries & Garden Centre, Wellington Road A5223, Horsehay, Telford, Shropshire, TF4 2PU.

On each marketing communication there will also be an opportunity for you to unsubscribe.

COOKIES

We use cookies on our Website for identification, analysis and advertising purposes. By using the Website you consent to the storing and accessing of cookies on your device.

Data Protection Registration

We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office. [https://ico.org.uk] Our data protection registration number is Z2882803
If you have any further questions regarding our Privacy Policy or require further information please contact us.